11December2017

13 December 2011

Public Enterprises Slated for Reform and Divestiture

The PERD Act classifies a total of 118 public enterprises for reform and divestiture into 4 classes as follows (First Schedule of the Act):

  1. Class I Government to retain 100% shareholding - 7 enterprises with a provision to modify with any regulatory agency that will be formed;
  2. Class II Government to retain majority shareholding with 14 enterprises;
  3. Class III Government to fully divest its interest with 80 enterprises, and
  4. Class IV Enterprises to be liquidated 17 in number.

CLASS I.

1. Civil Aviation Authority

2. Cotton Development Organisation

3. National Social Security Fund

4. Uganda Coffee Development Authority

5. Uganda Tea Authority

6. Uganda Tourist Board

7. Uganda Wildlife Authority

8. Any regulatory agencies formed as a result of sectoral reform

CLASS II.

1. Housing Finance Company of Uganda Limited

2. Mandela National Stadium Limited

3. National Enterprise Corporation

4. National Medical Stores

5. National Water and Sewerage Corporation

6. National Housing and Construction Corporation

7. New Vision Printing and Publishing Corporation

8. Nile Hotel International

9. PostBank Uganda Limited

10. Uganda Air Cargo Corporation

11. Uganda Electricity Board

12. Uganda Post Limited

13. Uganda Prisons Industries

14. Uganda Railways Corporation

CLASS III

 1. African Ceramics Company Ltd.

2. African Textile Mills Ltd.

3. Agip(U) Ltd.

4. Agricultural Enterprises Ltd.

5. Associated Match Company Ltd.

6. Associated Paper Industries Ltd.

7. Bank of Baroda Ltd.

8. Barclays Bank Ltd.

9. BAT (U) Ltd.

10. Blenders (U) Ltd.

11. Cable Corporation Ltd.

12. Central Purchasing Corporation

13. Chillington Tool Company (U) Ltd.

14. Coffee Marketing Board Ltd.

15. Dairy Corporation

16. Development Finance Company of Uganda Ltd.

17. Foods & Beverages Ltd.

18. Fresh Foods Ltd.

19. Gomba Motors (1973) Ltd

20. Industrial Promotion Services (U) Ltd.

21. Johnas Bros. (Africa) Ltd.

22. Kakira Sugar Works (1985) Ltd.

23. Kasese Cobalt Ltd.

24. Kibimba Rice Company Ltd.

25. Kilembe Mines Ltd.

26. Kinyara Sugar Works, Ltd.

27. Lango Development Company Ltd.

28. Motor Craft & Sales Ltd.

29. National Insurance Corporation

30. Nyanza Textile Industries Ltd.

31. PAPCO Industries Ltd.

32. Paramount Manufacturers Ltd.

33. Printpak (U) Ltd.

34. Produce Marketing Board

35. Republic Motors Ltd.

36. Sino-Uganda Fisheries Joint Venture Company Ltd.

37. Soroti Agricultural Implements Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (SAIMMCO Ltd.)

38. Stanbic Bank Ltd.

39. Steel Corporation of E.A. Ltd.

40. Sugar Corporation of Uganda Ltd.

41. The Uganda Metal Products & Enameling Co. Ltd.

42. Toro Development Corporation

43. Total (U) Ltd.

44. Transocean Uganda Ltd.

45. Ugadev Bank Ltd.

46. Ugadev Holdings Ltd.

47. Ugadev Properties Ltd.

48. Uganda Airlines Corporation

49. Uganda American Insurance Company Ltd.

50. Uganda Bags & Hessian Mills Ltd.

51. Uganda Cement Industries Ltd.

52. Uganda Clays Ltd.

53. Uganda Commercial Bank

54. Uganda Consolidated Properties Ltd.

55. Uganda Crane Estates Ltd.

56. Uganda Crane Industries Ltd.

57. Uganda Development Bank

58. Uganda Development Corporation

59. Uganda Fisheries Enterprises Ltd.

60. Uganda Garment Industries Limited

61. Uganda Grain Milling Company Ltd.

62. Uganda Hardwares Ltd.

63. Uganda Hire Purchase Company Ltd.

64. Uganda Hotels Ltd.

65. Uganda Industrial Machinery (U) Ltd.

66. Uganda Leather & Tanning Industries Ltd.

67. Uganda Libyan Arab Holding Co. Ltd.

68. Uganda Livestock Industries Ltd.

69. Uganda Meat Packers Ltd.

70. Uganda Motors Ltd.

71. Uganda Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

72. Uganda Printing & Publishing Corporation

73. Uganda Seeds Limited

74. Uganda Spinning Mills Ltd. (Lira)

75. Uganda Tea Corporation

76. Uganda Telecoms Limited

77. UGMA Engineering Company Ltd.

78. United Garment Industries Limited

79. Winits Ltd.

80. Wolfram Investments Ltd.

CLASS IV

 1. Agro-Chemicals Ltd.

2. Domestic Appliances

3. Farm Machinery Ltd.

4. Gobbot (U) Ltd.

5. International TV Sales Ltd.

6. Intra African Traders Ltd.

7. Itama Mines

8. Lebel (E.A.) Ltd.

9. Lint Marketing Board

10. People’s Transport Company Ltd.

11. R.O. Hamilton Ltd.

12. Uganda Fish Marketing Corporation Ltd.

13. Uganda General Merchandise Ltd.

14. Uganda Toni Services Ltd.

15. Uganda Tour and Travels Ltd.

16. Uganda Transport Company (1975) Ltd.

17. Uganda Wildlife Development Ltd.